Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syzygium wrightii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MYRTALES MYRTACEAE

Scientific Name: Syzygium wrightii
Species Authority: (Baker) A.J.Scott
Synonym(s):
Eugenia sechellarum Baker
Eugenia wrightii Baker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-02-01
Assessor(s): Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.
Reviewer(s): Gibbs, D. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Syzygium wrightii is endemic to the Seychelles, where it occurs on Mahé, Praslin, Silhouette, Curieuse, Félicité, Grand Soeur and Marianne. The extent of occurrence (EOO) was estimated to be less than 150 km². The area of occupancy (AOO) was not estimated, but is definitely less than 2,000 km². Urbanization and spread of introduced species (such as Cinnamomum verum or Alstonia macrophylla) in its habitat are the main threats to this species. It is obvious that a decline of habitat quality is taking place due to the spreading of invasive alien plant species and seed predating rats. A decline of habitat quality seems to affect the species, mainly on Mahé, where reproduction seems to be disturbed. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
History:
1998 Vulnerable (Oldfield et al. 1998)
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Indeterminate (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Seychelles, this species occurs on Mahé, Praslin, Silhouette, Curieuse, Félicité, Grand Soeur and Marianne (Robertson 1989, Friedmann 1994, Hill 2002, V. Laboudallon pers. comm. 2006). The EOO on Mahé was estimated at 64 km². No EOO was estimated for the other islands, however the total area of the other islands is 66 km² (National Statistics Bureau 2005). The total EOO is therefore estimated to be less than 150 km². The AOO wasn't calculated, but it is definitely less than 2,000 km².
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The size of the population is not known. The biggest stand (Fond Ferdinand, Praslin) consists of many hundred individuals (RDLP workshop 2006). Well-developed trees are rare on Mahé (M. Huber and S. Ismail pers. comm. 2006) but seem to be more frequent on Silhouette (J. Gerlach pers.comm. 2006). On Praslin and Félicité, the species is abundant and seems to reproduce successfully (RDLP workshop 2006). A decline of habitat quality seems to affect the species mainly on Mahé. The major threat seems to be the poor reproduction. Young plants are rarely seen on Mahé (J. Mougal pers. comm. 2006). A continuing decline can be assumed only for the subpopulation on Mahé, which represents the subpopulation with the largest range. The status on Curieuse, Grand Soeur and Marianne is not known.

Historically, this species was said to be common on Mahé and Praslin (Horne 1871 in Baker 1877). It is now confined to small groups of poorly developed trees in inaccessible sites at higher elevations or glacis areas at low altitude on Mahé (Carlström 1996). It is only abundant in few areas. Based on these sources a decline can be suspected. The data sources are however not exact enough to quantify this decline.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Often growing on exposed rocky outcrops but also as an under-story tree and rarely as a canopy tree in forest. Occurs from near sea level to 900 m. The seeds are eaten and most probably also disperse by frugivores. The best-developed trees occur at 100 to 400 m above sea level and its main habitat is strongly affected by human developments and  is strongly invaded by introduced species like Cinnamomum verum or Alstonia macrophylla.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species was historically used for timber production.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urbanization and spread of introduced species in its habitat are the main threats to this species. Reproduction seems to be disturbed mainly on Mahé. The exact reasons for this are not known, but seeds are predated on by rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Morne Seychellois National Park and the Praslin National Park.

Citation: Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Syzygium wrightii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided