Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colea seychellarum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Bignoniaceae

Scientific Name: Colea seychellarum Seem.
Synonym(s):
Colea pedunculata Baker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-02-01
Assessor(s): Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.
Reviewer(s): Gibbs, D. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Colea seychellarum is endemic to the Seychelles, and is found on Mahé, Praslin and at one site on Silhouette (three locations). Both, the extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are estimated to be less than 100 km². Reproductive success seems to be disturbed; seedlings can be observed in the wild but saplings are very rarely seen. The main threat to this species' habitat is the invasion of alien species causing a decline in the quality of its habitat. Furthermore, a continuing decline in the numbers of mature individuals is suspected. It is therefore listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Seychelles, and is found on Mahé, Praslin (Friedmann 1994) and at one site on Silhouette (six to seven individuals; V. Laboudallon pers. comm. 2006). The EOO on Mahé is 44 km² and the entire area of Silhouette and Praslin is 20 km² and 38 km² respectively (National Statistics Bureau 2005). Its distribution on Praslin is very restricted and the total EOO and AOO are therefore estimated to be less than 100 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:100
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population consists of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals (RDLP workshop 2006) and is thought to be declining. The species used to occur from the seashore to the top of the hills (Baker 1877), however it is now confined to altitudes above 300 m (at least on Mahé). A great part of its habitat has been lost as the area below 300 m covers  three quarters (118.5 km²) of the entire island of Mahé. Beside this tremendous habitat reduction the species was described as good firewood and charcoal (Carlström 1996). Therefore it is likely that this species was cut down during the time of cinnamon distilleries. Although the statements are vague, a population decline of at least 30% over the past 100 years can be inferred.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:9000-10000
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Small tree up to 10 m tall occurring in intermediate and high altitude forest and exposed rocky mountain summits. Mostly found between 300 and 850 m asl. Its fruits are probably dispersed by frugivores.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are a decline in the quality of its habitat due to the invasion of alien species and intrinsic factors, such as its restricted distribution and poor recruitment. Reproductive success seems to be disturbed; seedlings can be observed in the wild but saplings are very rarely seen (J. Mougal pers. comm. 2006). The species was described as a good firewood and charcoal (Carlström 1996) and it is likely that it was cut down during the time of cinnamon distilleries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Morne Seychellois National Park.

Citation: Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Colea seychellarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T30500A9552712. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided