Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudopanax ferox 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Araliaceae

Scientific Name: Pseudopanax ferox
Species Authority: Kirk
Common Name(s):
English Fierce lancewood

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A small tree with a local occurrence.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand (North Is., South Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Pseudopanax ferox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30496A9548396. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided