Homalanthus polyandrus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Homalanthus polyandrus
Species Authority: (Muell. Arg.) Cheeseman
Common Name(s):
English Kermadec Poplar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A small pioneer tree found only on Raoul Island in the Kermadec Group.
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (Kermadec Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): By the early 1970s only a few small groups of trees had survived the damage caused by feral goats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A spectacular recovery in numbers has since been made following the removal of goats.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Homalanthus polyandrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30494A9548070. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided