Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notospartium glabrescens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Notospartium glabrescens
Species Authority: Petrie
Common Name(s):
English Pink broom

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A small tree, confined to Marlborough, where it is found between Awatere and Kowhai Rivers. The genus consists of three species endemic to New Zealand.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Zealand (South Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Notospartium glabrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30490A9547427. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided