Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notospartium carmichaeliae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Notospartium carmichaeliae
Species Authority: Hook.f.
Common Name(s):
English Pink broom

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A small tree, known only from Marlborough, where it occurs in valleys between the Wairau and Awatere Rivers. The genus consists of three species, endemic to New Zealand.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand (South Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Notospartium carmichaeliae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided