Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chordospartium stevensonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Chordospartium stevensonii
Species Authority: Cheeseman
Common Name(s):
English Weeping tree broom, Weeping Broom, Cord Broom

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
History:
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Marlborough.
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand (South Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Surveys in the early 1980s estimated a population figure of less than 200 individuals in total, but the number has now increased. There are only two species in the genus, both endemic to New Zealand.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small tree usually grows in scrubby sites near streams, except in one area where it forms its own forest type.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat deterioration has resulted in the invasion of grasses and weeds in places, and regeneration is sometimes prevented by grazing deer and livestock.

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Chordospartium stevensonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided