Pittosporum turneri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Pittosporaceae

Scientific Name: Pittosporum turneri
Species Authority: Petrie
Common Name(s):
English Turner's kohuhu, Tent pole tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (North Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree growing on frost flats and in clearings in montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Browsing possums are causing damage to this species.

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Pittosporum turneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30486A9546589. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided