Brachyglottis arborescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Brachyglottis arborescens
Species Authority: W. Oliver
Common Name(s):
English Three Kings Rangiora
Brachyglottis repanda variety arborescens (W.R.B.Oliv.) Allan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Three King Islands.
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (North Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In 1981, three subpopulations of between one and twelve scattered trees were recorded.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small tree occurs on steep scree slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The islands are protected and goats have been removed.

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Brachyglottis arborescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30480A9545549. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided