Branchinecta sandiegonensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Branchiopoda Anostraca Branchinectidae

Scientific Name: Branchinecta sandiegonensis Fugate, 1993
Common Name(s):
English San Diego Fairy Shrimp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ephemeral pools in Southern California, USA and northern Baja California, Mexico (K, Crandall. pers comm 1995)
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (California)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Branchinecta sandiegonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T3048A9545435. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided