Branchinecta lynchi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Branchiopoda Anostraca Branchinectidae

Scientific Name: Branchinecta lynchi
Species Authority: Eng, Belk & Eriksen, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Vernal Pool Fairy Shrimp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ephemeral pools in Great Central Valley of California (K.Crandall, pers comm 1995)
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Branchinecta lynchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T3047A9552141. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided