Scalesia cordata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Scalesia cordata
Species Authority: A. Stewart
Common Name(s):
English Heart-leafed scalesia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-09-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tye, A. & Loving, J.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species formerly made up extensive woodland on the slopes of two volcanoes, Sierra Negra and Cerra Azul on Isabela Island.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A continuing decline in the extent of the woodland is evident. Damage is being caused by introduced herbivores, invasive weeds are causing habitat degradation and areas are being cleared by local inhabitants. There is also the constant threat of volcanic eruption.

Citation: Tye, A. & Loving, J. 1998. Scalesia cordata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30448A9550918. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided