Alluaudia procera 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Didiereaceae

Scientific Name: Alluaudia procera
Species Authority: Drake
Common Name(s):
French Arbre Pieuvre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Not Threatened (nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Extreme south of Madagascar, beyond the Tropic of Capricorn.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A major component of dry scrub and forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat type has been replaced by grassland over much of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The wood is useful and the species is a focus of silvicultural studies.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Alluaudia procera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30436A9550092. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided