Map_thumbnail_large_font

Medemia argun 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Medemia argun
Species Authority: (Martius) Wurtt. ex H.A. Wendl.
Synonym(s):
Medemia abiadensis H.A. Wendl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Johnson, D.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This palm tree was rediscovered in Sudan in 1995 in small fragmented subpopulations. There are signs of regeneration. The subpopulations in Egypt are assumed to be similarly small and fragmented.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in desert oases.
Systems:Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Seeds have been collected for cultivation.

Citation: Johnson, D. 1998. Medemia argun. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30401A9543895. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided