Dracaena ombet 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Dracaenaceae

Scientific Name: Dracaena ombet
Species Authority: Kotschy & Peyr.
Common Name(s):
English Gabal Elba Dragon Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (V)
1978 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A once widespread and abundant species known as the Nubian dragon tree, it has experienced population declines throughout its range. Scattered individuals remain in inaccessible areas. The subpopulations on the Red Sea Hills and Jebel Elba in Sudan and Egypt are particularly threatened. Other smaller subpopulations have been discovered in recent years in southeastern Egypt near the Sudanese border at Gebel Shindeeb, and it may also occur on Gebel Shinodai (El Azzouni 2003).

A survey of the Gebel Shindeeb subpopulations shows that they comprise only mature plants, many of which appear unhealthy, either as a result of the drought conditions or an attach by a parasitic pest or disease (El Azzouni 2003). The infected subpopulations are showing signs of a marked decline and there was no evidence of any young plants (El Azzouni 2003).

In northern Sudan it appears that the populations of D. ombet have completely vanished from Erowit, the only area where they are known to have existed in that country (El Azzouni 2003).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grows on mountains in the desert. The mature fruits are edible and eaten by local people as a supplement to their meagre diet.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing, overcutting, droughts and possibly attack by parasitic pests or disease have contributed to the decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A research programme to study and conserve D. ombet has been initiated in Gebel Elba and the surrounding Mountains (El Azzouni 2003).

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Dracaena ombet. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30395A9535978. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided