Clianthus puniceus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Clianthus puniceus
Species Authority: (G.Don) Banks Sol. Ex Lindl.
Common Name(s):
English Kaka-beak, Lobster Claw, New Zealand Parrot's-bill, Parrot's-bill
Clianthus puniceus var. puniceus (G.Don) Lindley
Donia punicea G.Don

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): de Lange, P.J.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurring in scattered subpopulations from Northland to Hawkes Bay.
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand (North Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:About 200 plants exist in total. A popular ornamental plant with large bright red flowers, it is possible that the Maori were partly responsible for the destruction of previously known occurrences on offshore islands, the East Cape and other parts of the North Island.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs as a shrub or small tree in scrubby forest margins and flaxland.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Browsing by goats, pigs, deer and possums and the illegal collecting of seedlings have caused more recent declines in numbers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of the 200 species occur within the boundaries of Urewera National Park.

Citation: de Lange, P.J. 1998. Clianthus puniceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30385A9543557. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided