Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bradypus tridactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PILOSA BRADYPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Bradypus tridactylus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Pale-throated Three-toed Sloth, Pale-throated Sloth

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-06
Assessor(s): Chiarello, A. & Moraes-Barros, N.
Reviewer(s): Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Justification:
Bradypus tridactylus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution in one of the most pristine areas of the Amazon basin, and its having been recorded as locally relatively abundant.
History:
2013 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bradypus tridactylus occurs in the Guyana Shield region, from Venezuela south of the Orinoco (although its distribution crosses at the delta region) into northern Brazil (south to the Amazonas/Solimões), through to Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana. It does not occur south of the Amazon river. A recent review using molecular phylogeny pointed out that several specimens of B. variegatus were misidentified as B. tridactylus, particularly in north-central Brazil where the two species are sympatric (Moraes-Barros et al. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Pará, Roraima); French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population density estimates vary from 1.7 animals per km² in French Guiana (Taube et al. 1999) to 221 animals per km² in Manaus, Brazil (Chiarello 2008). At least 130 individuals were found in an isolated forest fragment of 0.07 km2 during a recent rescue in Suriname (M. Pool pers. comm. 2013).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bradypus tridactylus is found in lowland and montane tropical moist forest. It has been recorded on tepuis (table-top mountains). Adult sloths are dark coloured with black spots on shoulders, back and haunches. The head and throat are yellow. Males can be distinguished from females by their dorsal orange-yellow patch with a broad black central line (Hayssen 2009). Both males and females reach reproductive age at three to six years. A single young is born after a gestation of six months (Taube et al. 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This sloth is sometimes hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this sloth species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Bradypus tridactylus has been recorded from many protected areas.

Citation: Chiarello, A. & Moraes-Barros, N. 2014. Bradypus tridactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided