Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ocotea kenyensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Lauraceae

Scientific Name: Ocotea kenyensis
Species Authority: (Chiov.) Robyns & R.Wilczek
Synonym(s):
Tylostemon kenyensis Chiov.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:East and South Africa extending into Central Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In some areas the populations are very small, e.g., the Zimbabwean population consists of four immature individuals. The subpopulations in South Africa are all contained within protected areas, but usually comprise of only isolated individuals or small groups of trees.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A timber species found in areas of moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It yields a superior hardwood which is heavily exploited through most of its range.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1998. Ocotea kenyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30353A9539470. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided