Albizia suluensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Albizia suluensis
Species Authority: Gerstner
Common Name(s):
English Zulu Albizia
Taxonomic Notes: TSP

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-06-13
Assessor(s): Scott-Shaw, C.R., Victor, J.E., von Staden, L. & van Wyk, A.E.
Reviewer(s): Raimondo, D.
Trees occur as one large continuous subpopulation (extent of occurrence (EOO) is 330-400 km²), but there are two locations: the portion of the subpopulation that is protected inside the Hluhluwe Game Reserve, and the trees in forest patches outside the reserve, that are all impacted on by harvesting for firewood, building materials and medicine. Population estimated to be 1,000-2,500 mature individuals and is declining. It is listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa, occurring in KwaZulu-Natal from Hlabisa to Hluhluwe.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 330-400
Number of Locations: 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: All the trees in the various forest patches are considered to be a single subpopulation, as these areas are interconnected and gene flow by means of pollination and seed dispersal is possible. There are two locations: the portion of the population that is protected inside the reserve, and the trees in forest patches outside the reserve, that are all impacted on by harvesting for firewood, building materials and medicine (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm. 2007). The remaining population is estimated to number between 1,000 and 2,500 mature individuals, and severe declines have been observed through monitoring.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000-2499 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
No. of subpopulations: 1
All individuals in one subpopulation: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A tree found in scarp forest, riverine thicket and open woodland, often along streams, usually along the upper altitudinal perimeter and on steep slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The bark is harvested for medicinal use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in a densely populated rural area, where dependence on natural resources is high. Trees are harvested outside the Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Game Reserve for firewood and building materials, and the forests are also being cleared for subsistence farming (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm.). According to Gerstner (1947), the bark is harvested for medicinal use. Much of the area is also heavily invaded by Chromolaena.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within the Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Game Reserve. Assessed as 'V' in 1996 (Hilton-Taylor 1996), 'VU' (A1c, B1B2abcde, C1C2a, D1D2) in 1999 (Scott-Shaw 1999) and 'EN' (B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v); C2a(ii)) in 2009 (Raimondo et al. 2009).

Citation: Scott-Shaw, C.R., Victor, J.E., von Staden, L. & van Wyk, A.E. 2014. Albizia suluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T30340A47609023. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided