Map_thumbnail_large_font

Visnea mocanera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Theales Pentaphylacaceae

Scientific Name: Visnea mocanera L.f.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mocán
Taxonomic Source(s): Euro+Med. 2016. Euro+Med PlantBase. Berlin-Dahlem Available at: http://ww2.bgbm.org/EuroPlusMed/query.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-13
Assessor(s): da Silva Menezes de Sequeira, M., Fernandes, F. & Beech, E.
Reviewer(s): Marrero Rodríguez, Á, Medina Hijazo, F., Naranjo Suárez, J., Santana López, I., Scholz, S., Allen, D.J. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Contributor(s): Silva, I.
Justification:
This species is a tree endemic to the Canary Islands and Madeira. The species occurs in several ex situ collections and protected areas. It is assessed as Least Concern in the Macaronesian region as it is widely distributed over the Canaries and there are no significant threats to the populations. More research would be needed if this species is to be classified as threatened. However populations on Fuerteventura and Madeira are small and should be protected.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Macaronesia, where it is recorded from Madeira Island and the Canary Islands (present on all the islands except Lanzarote; Gobierno de Canarias 2017). It has an estimated area of occupancy (AOO) of 544 km2 in the Canary Islands and an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of over 109,300 km2. It occurs between 150 and 1,000 m asl in the Canary Islands (Bramwell and Bramwell 1990), and from 100 and 1,000 m asl on Madeira.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira); Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:544Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:109300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is rare on La Gomera and considered a relict species on Gran Canaria (Bramwell and Bramwell 1990, Suárez Rodríguez 1994). The species has been identified as common on El Hierro and rare on Fuerteventura, where five individuals are known (S. Scholz pers. comm. 2017).

The subpopulations on the Canary Islands appear to be stable, although there have been reductions in the past. The tree is rare on Madeira, with a few scattered individuals found mainly on the northwestern part of the island. The population size has been reported to be between 500 and 1,000 individuals. The species is considered stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a tree up to 15 m (Bramwell and Bramwell 1990). A widely locally scattered species in thermophilous forests and submontane laurisilva.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used for ornamental purposes in gardening. The wood is heavy and reddish and was used in the past for inlay. The species is very rare and it is not currently used (M. Sequiera pers. comm. 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no recorded threats to this species, although there have been reductions to the Canary Islands populations in the past due to habitat loss and fragmentation. The small population of Fuerteventura has been reported to currently not show natural reproduction patterns (S. Scholz pers. comm. 2017). The threats on Madeira include agriculture, which in the past possibly restricted the plant to well preserved habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within the limits of several protected areas and in Natura 2000 sites both in Madeira and the Canaries, and it is covered by regional legislation. It is also found within World Heritage Sites. Monitoring of species numbers is required to find out if the species is regenerating and its current population size. This species is reported as held in 35 ex situ collections (BGCI 2016).

Citation: da Silva Menezes de Sequeira, M., Fernandes, F. & Beech, E. 2017. Visnea mocanera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T30338A102000773. . Downloaded on 25 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided