Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhamnus glandulosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rhamnales Rhamnaceae

Scientific Name: Rhamnus glandulosa Aiton
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sanguino
Taxonomic Source(s): Henning, T. and Raab-Straube, E. von. 2016. Rhamnaceae. In: Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-05-24
Assessor(s): Beech, E., Fernandes, F. & da Silva Menezes de Sequeira, M.
Reviewer(s): Reyes Betancort, J.A., Scholz, S., del Arco Aguilar, M. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This species is a small tree found in Madeira and the Canary Islands. The species occurs over a large area, and whilst it is a less-common species, populations are currently considered to be stable and most populations are within protected areas. The species currently has no significant threats but on Madeira control of invasive species and protection of water resources would be beneficial. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on the Canary Islands and on Madeira Island (Perez de Paz et al. 1992). In the Canary Islands, the tree has quite a restricted distribution on Tenerife, La Palma, La Gomera and Gran Canaria (Gobierno de Canarias 2017). In the Canary Islands it occurs between 600 and 900 m above sea level (Bramwell and Bramwell 1990) and it is found between 800 and 1,200 m asl on Madeira. The estimated extent of occurrence of this species is 68,190 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Madeira); Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally common in Tenerife (Bramwell and Bramwell 1990), but less common on some of the other islands where it is present (Perez de Paz et al. 1992, Gobierno de Canarias 2017). On Madeira, it is an uncommon tree, with likely fewer than 5,000 individuals, however the population is stable there.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows as a tree generally up to 10 m (Bramwell and López 1999); on the Canaries it usually grows to 5-8 m but can exceed 10 m height in good condition laurisilva forest. It is restricted to riparian vegetation on medium-high altitudes in Madeira, where this type of habitat occurs in mosaic with temperate laurisilva. In the Canaries, the species is restricted to laurisilva forest (Gobierno de Canarias 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The plant was used for inlay decoration, with timber being collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Madeira, the species is threatened by invasive species, changing fire regimes in the forest, and increasing intensity of the fires. Changes in water availability will affect this tree if water continues to be abstracted from the habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This uncommon species is largely contained within protected areas, and on the Canaries, laurisilva forest has been the focus of extensive conservation and reforestation activities. On Madeira, it occurs in the Natural Park of Madeira, the World Heritage site and Natura 2000 sites. It is covered by regional legislation on Madeira and in the Canaries. This species was previously assessed as Lower Risk/conservation dependent in 1998 (Bañares et al. 1998, Oldfield et al. 1998). It has been assessed as Vulnerable in the Canary Islands (Moreno 2008). 

The use of water from the habitat in Madeira should be controlled and monitored to prevent issues in the future. Invasive species should be removed form the habitat to reduce the intensity of forest fires and improve the habitat quality.

Rhamnus glandulosa 
is reported as held in 11 ex situ collections (BGCI 2015).

Citation: Beech, E., Fernandes, F. & da Silva Menezes de Sequeira, M. 2017. Rhamnus glandulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T30333A83023609. . Downloaded on 26 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided