Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apollonias barbujana ssp. ceballosi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Laurales Lauraceae

Scientific Name: Apollonias barbujana (Cav.) Bornm. ssp. ceballosi (Svent.) G.Kunkel
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
Spanish Barbusano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2abcde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bañares, A. <i>et al.</i>
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Previously referred to as a distinct species, this tree is confined to the island of Gomera.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the past the timber was heavily harvested. As a result, populations are now small and fragmented.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cloud forest tree.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat at present comes from fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxon is listed in government legislature of 1991.

Citation: Bañares, A. et al.. 1998. Apollonias barbujana ssp. ceballosi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T30321A9535286. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided