Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bradypodion setaroi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Bradypodion setaroi
Species Authority: Raw, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Setaro's Dwarf Chameleon
French Caméléon nain épineux
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo pumilus ssp. setaroi (Raw, 1976)
Taxonomic Notes: No notable issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Tolley, K.
Reviewer(s): Bauer, A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
,Although the species has a relatively small extent of occurrence (EOO = 5,600 km2; less than the Vulnerable threshold), this is much larger than previously believed. The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 4,400 km2, incorporating severely fragmented areas. The southern portion of the range is highly fragmented but much of the rest is only moderately or slightly fragmented. Furthermore, continued decline in EOO/AOO or habitat quality is not projected at present. Increases in human population density within the species’ range are expected to be low (Driver et al. 2005) and more than half of the range is located within the iSimangaliso Wetland Park. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs from the St Lucia estuary in coastal KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, northwards into southern Mozambique (Tolley and Burger 2007). Specimens from Arboretum (2832CC) near Richards Bay were probably introduced to the area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4400Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trends is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in the trees and bushes of coastal dune forests (Tolley and Burger 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3-4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No CITES export permits have been issued for this species (CITES 2013), although it can be found in the European pet trade on occasion. This suggests the source of animals in pet trade could be illegal in origin. Increases in the frequency of animals in pet trade should be monitored.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The southern portion of the distribution is highly fragmented by subsistence agriculture and large-scale timber plantations, but much of the rest is only moderately or slightly fragmented and future increases in human population density are expected to be low (Driver et al. 2005). Furthermore, a significant part (ca 50%) of the distribution (more than 2,100 km²) occurs within the iSimangaliso Wetland Park, which is strictly managed by Ezemvelo KwaZulu-Natal Wildlife. No negative changes in the extent or quality of habitat are expected in the park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are recommended. However, future re-assessments of this species would be improved by additional information on distribution.

Citation: Tolley, K. 2017. Bradypodion setaroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T3012A110310487. . Downloaded on 16 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided