Brachytarsomys albicauda 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Brachytarsomys albicauda
Species Authority: Günther, 1875
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Tree Rat, White-tailed Rat, White-tailed Antsangy
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Nesomyidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-10
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Goodman, S. & Rakotondravony, D.
This is a forest dependent species that is also hunted in some areas. However, since the species is found into upper lowland to montane forest, the loss is not sufficient to trigger listing under criterion A. Therefore, this species is Least Concern although forest loss in its range is still significant.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to eastern Madagascar, where it ranges from the Marojejy and Anjanaharibe-Sud Massifs south to Vinanitelo, south of Fianarantsoa and may range as far south as the Parc National d'Andohahela. The records of this species are widespread, but patchy (Goodman and Raherilalao 2013). It occurs at elevations of between 450 and 1,875 m asl (Soarimalala and Goodman 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):450
Upper elevation limit (metres):1875
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not commonly recorded, because of its nocturnal, arboreal habits. It is one of the poorest known rodents in Madagascar (Goodman and Raherilalao 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal, arboreal species of the eastern humid forest. This species is strictly forest dependent. The nests are made in tree holes and hollowed portions of standing tree trunks within 2.5 m of the ground (Carleton and Goodman 2003). Individuals in captivity have produced litters of up to six young (Carleton and Goodman 2003).
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation of its habitat caused by shifting agriculture, charcoal production and wildfires. Additionally, this species is hunted, unlike other rodents, as local people consider it to be analogous to a lemur (S.M. Goodman pers. comm.). There is good evidence that all Nesomyinae species (especially those found over 800 m) are susceptible to 100% mortality from plague from introduced rodents - these seem to be localized events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas including the Analamazaotra Special Reserve, the Mantadia National Park and the Ranomafana National Park. It may be present in the Andohahela National Park. There is a need to protect the forest habitat of this species, including adding more protected areas.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Brachytarsomys albicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2991A22237052. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided