Sorex volnuchini 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex volnuchini
Species Authority: Ognev, 1922
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Caucasian Pygmy Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly reported as Sorex minutus. Taxonomic status of Sorex dehli, which was descriebd from Crimea but subsequently shifted to S. volnuchini (Hutterer 2005) requires re-examination. Russian authors synonymized dahli with minutus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A.
A widespread and common species with no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Ciscaucasia to Talysh and Black Sea coast in Turkey and Northern Iran (Hutterer 2005). Elevation ranges from 200-3,200 m (Sokolov and Tembotov 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common, often abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species dwells in humid forests and meadows, as well as forest clearings that are densely vegetated in the lower soil layer. Rarely it occurs in alpine zone. It feeds mostly on small coleopterans and catepillars. Reproduces from March to June. It has 2-3 litters per season, with 4-8 young in each.
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in many protected areas.

Citation: Kryštufek, B. 2016. Sorex volnuchini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T29670A22315976. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided