Sorex raddei 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex raddei
Species Authority: Satunin, 1895
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Radde's Shrew
Sorex caucasicus Satunin, 1915

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A. & Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A.
Widespread and common in suitable habitat, with no known major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sorex raddei has been recorded from the Trans-Caucasus and north-eastern Turkey. It has been found from sea level to 2400 m.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Azerbaijan the species is considered rare in mountain forests. The species is common in suitable habitat but is not abundant through the range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits moist rocky habitats in mid-mountain forests. It occurs in damp forest sites on shores of rivers and lakes, covered by dense grassy vegetation (Ognev, 1962). It feeds mainly on earthworms and insects. Reproduction takes place the whole year, but peak is at the end of spring - beginning of summer. It reproduces up to 3 times a year, litter size is 3-5 young.
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for the species. Localized deforestation is a concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been found in protected areas. It is included as a rare/endangered species in the Red Book of Georgia.

Citation: Bukhnikashvili, A. & Kryštufek, B. 2016. Sorex raddei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T29668A22316267. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided