Sorex coronatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex coronatus
Species Authority: Millet, 1828
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Crowned Shrew, Millet's Shrew
French Musaraigne Couronné
Spanish Musaraña De Millet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A widespread and abundant species with no serious threats affecting the global population at present. Assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sorex coronatus is endemic to Europe, where it occurs from northern Spain, through France and the Low Countries, to northern Switzerland, Germany, and the westernmost corner of Austria. It is also found on the island of Jersey (United Kingdom) (Hausser 1999). Its vertical range is from 0 to 2,200 m (Palomo and Gisbert 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Andorra; Austria; Belgium; France; Germany; Guernsey; Jersey; Liechtenstein; Netherlands; Spain; Switzerland
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally widespread and abundant. However, at the edge of its range in Switzerland intensive agriculture and pesticide use have caused the species to decline, such that now only relict populations remain in some areas (Palomo and Gisbert 2002).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits a variety of habitats with dense vegetation at ground level, including woods, hedges, abandoned or unmown meadows, and marshes. It is scarce in intensively cultivated areas, and tends not to occur near to human habitation. It competes with Sorex araneus, and the microhabitats used are different for each species where their ranges overlap (Hausser 1990, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include general habitat degradation and the indirect effects of pesticides and pollutants (accumulation of toxins through the species' diet) (Stone 1995, Palomo and Gisbert 2002). However, the species is not considered seriously affected by these threats at the global level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention, and occurs in protected areas within its range.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Kryštufek, B. 2008. Sorex coronatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T29663A9516578. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided