Sorex caecutiens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex caecutiens
Species Authority: Laxmann, 1788
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Laxmann's Shrew, MASKED SHREW, Masked Shrew
French Musaraigne Masquée, MUSARAIGNE MASQUÉE
Spanish Musaraña Careta, MUSARAÑA CARETA

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sheftel, B., Henttonen, H., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats. Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in taiga and tundra zones from Eastern Europe to eastern Siberia, south to central Ukraine, northern Kazakhstan, Altai Mountains, Mongolia, Gansu and northeast China, Korea, Sakhalin, Kunashir Island, Shikotan Island, and Japan (Hokkaido) (Abe, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Belarus; China; Estonia; Finland; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Lithuania; Mongolia; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Sweden; Ukraine
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Europe: It is generally less common than its congener the common shrew, but it is nevertheless a widespread and abundant species (Sulkava 1990). Populations are thought to be stable, with interannual fluctuations that follow no particular cycle (Pucek 1999). In eastern Karelia, where population density has best been studied, tenfold fluctuations have been recorded (Sulkava 1990). Japan: Common in the forests of Hokkaido. Mongolia: Abundant and widespread, most common in Hentii Mountain Range. This species can survive in most habitat types, preferentially forested habitats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs mainly in coniferous, deciduous and mixed forests in the taiga zone, although it is also found in a range of tundra habitats including birch and willow scrub in river valleys (Pucek 1999, Finch and van der Kooij 2005). In northern Fennoscandia, it tends to be found in shrub-rich mires, alpine birch forests, and open mires, and at the south-western edge of its range in Norway it occurs in alpine habitats (Finch and van der Kooij 2005). In general moist habitats are preferred, such as damp parts of forests with thick moss cover (Pucek 1999). Cultivated land is avoided (Sulkava 1990). The masked shrew feeds on a wide range of insects, spiders, and centipedes (Stone 1995). As it has a lower net food intake than larger shrews such as S. araneus, it can survive in less productive habitats (Finch and van der Kooij 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive logging is a general threat to habitat and may affect local populations. However, at the global scale the population is not considered under serious threat from this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Sheftel, B., Henttonen, H., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M. 2008. Sorex caecutiens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T29662A9516188. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided