|Scientific Name:||Cochlostoma canestrinii|
|Species Authority:||(Adami, 1876)|
Cochlostoma canestrinianum Adami, 1886
Cochlostoma insubricum Pini, 1877
|Taxonomic Notes:||According to Alzona (1971), Cochlostoma insubricum Pini, 1877 and C. canestrinianum Adami, 1886 are synonyms of this species.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Neubert, E. & Ward, J.|
This species occurs within a narrow range with a very restricted area of occupancy of 16 km2. However, there is no reason to suppose that the area of occupancy, extent of occurrence, number of locations, number of sub-populations or the number of mature individuals are declining or extremely fluctuating. Habitat disturbance is also not a very serious problem at present. Therefore, it is assessed as Vulnerable (VU) D2.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to a narrow area in the south-western Alps in Italy (Prealpi Lombarde, Monte Presolana near Bergamo). In this mountain there might be some local sub-populations, but they probably form one large meta-population. There is material with the following data in the collection of the Hungarian Natural History Museum (HNHM) and in the private collections of Willy de Mattia and Enrico Zallot : "Pizzo della Presolana", "Piani di Vione", "Colere", "Mt. Presolana, 2,100 m asl." On the last visit in 2004 there were no signs that the area of occupancy (16 km2), extent of occurrence (40 km2) or the number of locations are declining or extremely fluctuating (Willy de Mattia, pers. comm).
Native:Italy (Italy (mainland))
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||16|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||40|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||4|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although it lives within a restricted range the sub-populations surveyed seemed to be stable at the time of the last visit in 2004 (Willy de Mattia, pers comm).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is an obligate rock-dwelling species associated with limestone areas. It is usually found on the bare rock surface, in crevices or at the base of rocks.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
Due to its habitat preference, this species is not very sensitive to ecosystem modification or any other realistic threats. But it occurs within a narrow range which is a popular target for recreational activities such as mountaineering, trekking and rock-climbing so it might be affected by disturbance. In the latest assessment (2000), shell collecting was mentioned as a potential threatening factor, but as a locally abundant rock-dwelling species it can hardly be affected by shell collectors.
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed in the Italian Red List, but its range is thought to be outside of protected areas (www.parks.it). Being a narrow range species, habitat and population trends should be monitored regularly.|
|Citation:||Feher, Z. 2013. Cochlostoma canestrinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T29617A9505088. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T29617A9505088.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|