Map_thumbnail_large_font

Drymaeus acervatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Drymaeus acervatus
Species Authority: Pfeiffer, 1857
Synonym(s):
Orymaeus acervatus Pfeiffer, 1857 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: The generic name for this was misspelt in the 1996 Red List as Orymaeus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ac ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mansur, M.C.D.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mansur, M.C.D. 1996. Drymaeus acervatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T29610A9504605. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided