Sebastolobus alascanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Sebastolobus alascanus
Species Authority: Bean, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Shortspine Thornyhead

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bell, T. & Guttman, A.
Commercial exploitation of S. alascanus began in 1967. Since then, a valuable market has developed for the species. Populations have declined in all areas assessed. Overall it has declined by 53% from the estimated unfished biomass to the biomass in 1998.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Canada; Russian Federation; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bell, T. & Guttman, A. 2000. Sebastolobus alascanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T29609A9504511. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided