Map_thumbnail_large_font

Perigomphus pallidistylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Perigomphus pallidistylus
Species Authority: (Belle, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Pegtail
Synonym(s):
Diaphlebia pallidistylus Belle, 1972
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described under Diaphlebia. A monotypic genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Perigomphus pallidistylus is known from only five locations, with an extent of occurrence less than 20,000 km². Some of the known range area has been deforested.
History:
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pacific slope of Costa Rica to Canal Zone of Panama.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swift forest streams in hilly country (425 m).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for other subpopulations are needed, along with confirmation of extent of habitat (forested streams) available in the general area. Population size and trends need to be monitored. Present in Parque Nacional Guanacaste (unpublished record from R.W. Garrison).

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Perigomphus pallidistylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided