Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinocypha latimacula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CHLOROCYPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinocypha latimacula
Species Authority: Lieftinck, 1974
Synonym(s):
Rhinocypha latimaculata Lieftinck, 1974 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Hämäläinen, M.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species is endemic to Tawi Tawi and Bongao Islands and occurs in small forest streams. Bongao is very small (10 km²) and has practically no forest cover left. On Tawi Tawi, considerable forested areas still occur although gradual deforestation takes place and may be increased due to a new road crossing the island (Hämäläinen and Müller 1997). The species can hardly survive on Bongao, but has better chance on Tawi Tawi, if some areas remain forested. At present no protected areas occur on Tawi Tawi and the species must be considered Vulnerable.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Philippines: Tawi Tawi and Bongao Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Gazetting a protected area in Tawi Tawi Island.

Citation: Hämäläinen, M. 2006. Rhinocypha latimacula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided