Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platymantis isarog 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Platymantis isarog Brown, Brown, Alcala and Frost, 1997
Synonym(s):
Platymantis reticulatus Brown, Brown and Alcala, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Mallari, A., Alcala, A., Diesmos, A.C., Gutierrez, B., Ubaldo, D., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Afuang, L.E., Diesmos, M., Ong, P. & Brown, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited, there are no current threats, it has a stable population, and it occurs in a well-protected area.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously known only from Mount Isarog on southeastern Luzon Island, Philippines. It has now been confirmed as also occurring on Mount Malinao (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). Its elevational range is 650–1,800 m asl and the extent of occurrence (EOO) of this expanded range is 640 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):650
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in mid- to upper-montane forests on Mount Isarog. The population appears to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in mossy and montane rainforests, and deposits its eggs on leaves in shrub layer vegetation. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Of the two sites at which the species occurs, Mt. Isarog is presently a generally well-protected locality where the species is not highly threatened by habitat loss. Geothermal energy is generated on the slopes Mt. Malinao, but its impact is limited and one of the plants was recently decommissioned due to decrease in steam supply (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). Both sites where the species is known to occur are dormant volcanoes, however it is not thought to be at risk of extinction from future volcanic activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Mount Isarog National Park.

Conservation Needed
The most important conservation measure needed at present is the continued management of Mount Isarog National Park.

Research Needed
There is also a need for continued monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Platymantis isarog. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T29591A58476084. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided