Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachiones przewalskii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Brachiones przewalskii
Species Authority: (Büchner, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Przewalski's Jird, Przewalski's Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, no major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in the arid regions of the country (Smith and Xie 2008). This includes deserts from northern Xinjiang through northern Gansu to western Nei Mongol north of the Tien Shan (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is characterized as occurring at lower densities than other species of gerbil (Smith and Xie 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occupies semi-permanent sand dunes with heavy shrub cover or dunes that lie close to wooded areas (Smith and Xie 2008). It constructs relatively simple burrows (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It may be present in protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2016. Brachiones przewalskii. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2957A115064935. . Downloaded on 19 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided