Map_thumbnail_large_font

Yasuhikotakia sidthimunki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES COBITIDAE

Scientific Name: Yasuhikotakia sidthimunki
Species Authority: (Klausewitz, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Clown Loach, Dwarf Chain Loach, Dwarf Botia, Aree’s Clown Loach
Synonym(s):
Botia sidthimunki Klausewitz, 1959
Taxonomic Notes: Yasuhikotakia sidthimaunki changed its generic name from Botia which is an Indian subcontinent taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-17
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H., Kullander, S.O., Rainboth, W., Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
This species has been extirpated from most of its range as a result of dam construction in the 1980s and 1990s, as well as overfishing and land conversion for agriculture. It is now only found in Katchanaburi, Thailand. The species is not found downstream of dams on the Mae Klong, nor in the Khao Laem reservoir, and it is restricted to the parts of streams above reservoirs. The current area of occupancy (AOO) for this fish is estimated at much less than 100 km², based on two known remaining streams where the species is thought to be still present. The species is assessed as Endangered on the basis of the restricted AOO and two assumed locations. The remaining populations are impacted by habitat loss. Further research is needed to confirm the species inferred distribution, and it should be reassessed if further distribution information becomes available; if it is discovered to be much more widespread than currently known then it should be reassessed.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species was described from Loom District, Yom River, Chao Phraya basin, northern Thailand. It was present in the Chao Phraya and Mae Klong basins, Thailand. It was recorded from the Mekong (a single record; Taki 1974) but this record requires confirmation. This fish has been lost from most of its range and now it is known from only two streams above the Mae Klong dam reservoir (Kwae Noi and the Songalia stream). It has been extirpated from almost all of its documented range, with only a few locations in Kanchanaburi Province in Thailand remaining.
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has been extirpated from almost all of its documented range by dams constructed 20-25 years ago. It now occurs in only a few locations in Kancanaburi Province in Thailand. In the aquarium trade wild-caught specimens are rarely recorded. Formerly it was numerous in the Kwai Yai, Kwai Noi and Mae Klong Rivers, but no recent confirmed catches of this species have been made. It was said to have been introduced to the Philippines during the 1970s, but there is no confirmation as to whether the species established itself there.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in small to large lowland and submontane forested streams, with moderately strong currents and sandy and rocky bottoms.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is popular in the aquarium trade worldwide for the last 40 years. The species has been spawned in captivity on a large scale through hormone treatment, for the trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing for aquarium trade was a major cause of population loss in the past, together with habitat loss as a result of pollution and dam construction (20-25 years ago).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research and further survey work to confirm the current distribution and population status of the species. Protected by law in Thailand.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Yasuhikotakia sidthimunki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided