Plethodon ainsworthi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon ainsworthi
Species Authority: Lazell, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Ainsworth's Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since 1964, and extensive searches have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two specimens that were collected on 12 June 1964, two miles south of Bay Springs, Jasper County, Mississippi, USA (Lazell 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably extinct because the species has not been observed since 1964, and members of this genus are relatively easy to detect.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The specimens were collected in springhead litter (Lazell 1998). It was presumably a terrestrial breeder with a direct development breeding strategy.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the threats are not well known, it seems possible that habitat loss through deforestation might have caused the species' extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed; this species is extinct.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Plethodon ainsworthi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T29488A9501575. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided