Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina ryukyuana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina ryukyuana
Species Authority: Maeda & Matsumura, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyu Tube-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maeda, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because this forest-dependent species occurs only on three small islands, all of which have experienced past and present deforestation.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, and is found only on the islands of Okinawa, Tokuno-shima, and Amami-Oshima (Abe, et al., 2005). This species was first discovered in 1996.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been ten records from the northern part of Okinawa. Twenty surveys have been conducted since 1992 on Okinawa and Tokuno-shima. There was one survey in 2000 on Amami-oshima on three nights, and three individuals were found. Previously, there were not many surveys for this species. It appears that this species occurs at a low density when compared with congeneric species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is dependent on mature forest. They roost in tree hollows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is deforestation on all three islands which is affecting the species, as it is dependent on mature, intact forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some parts of Amami-oshima are protected in forest reserves (through the federal forest department and the prefecture). It is listed as Endangered (EN) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Maeda, K. 2008. Murina ryukyuana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided