Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis yanbarensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis yanbarensis
Species Authority: Maeda & Matsumura, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Yanbaru Whiskered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Myotis pruinosus from mainland Japan (Kawai et al. 2003, Abe et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maeda, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered, because this species is restricted to the remaining forest patches on three islands and its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², its range is severely fragmented, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of the species' forest habitat.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, and is found in the Ryukyu Archipelago: Okinawa, Amami-Oshima, and Tokunoshima (Abe et al. 2005). It was first discovered in 1996 on Okinawa. The species is restricted to small fragments of intact mature forest on each of the islands. Surveys on several other forest patches have not indicated that the species is present.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have only been three individuals found on Okinawa, two on Tokunoshima, and four on Amami-oshima. The species occurs at low densities where surveys have been conducted.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is the only tree hollow-dwelling bat known to be present on Okinawa. The species is dependent on intact mature forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in forest on the US military base on Okinawa. The forest patch where it is found on Amami-oshima is a forest reserve. There is an urgent need to protect mature forest. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Maeda, K. 2008. Myotis yanbarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided