Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteralopex taki 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteralopex taki Parnaby, 2002
Common Name(s):
English New Georgia Monkey-faced Bat, New Georgian Monkey-faced Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v); D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-13
Assessor(s): Lavery, T.H.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., James, R., Fisher, D. & Parnaby, H.
Justification:
This bat is listed as Vulnerable, because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,906 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in population size the area of occupancy (AOO) and rapid decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat. The population size is now estimated to possibly be ~400.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the islands of Kolombangara, New Georgia and Vangunu in the Solomon Islands (T. Lavery pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5906
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is naturally uncommon. It was the second least frequently netted species out of nine pteropodid bats captured at eight localities across Kolombangara, New Georgia and Vangunu Islands in 1992 (Fisher and Tasker 1997) and again in 2015 (T. Lavery pers. comm). In ideal habitat (mature lowland forest close to stands of fruit trees, e.g., old village sites) population density estimated from the resighting rate of radio-collared bats over three months was around 3 per km², and around 0.15 per km² in primary forest. Based on these data and the probable area of suitable habitat assessed in 1992, the population was then estimated at around 500 mature individuals (D. Fisher pers. comm). Since then, the global population is likely to have declined and there have been further surveys showing that the distribution is more patchy than previously thought (T. Lavery, D. Fisher pers. comm).

In 1992, Fisher and Tasker (1997) captured 30 individuals at four localities on Vangunu (two locations) and New Georgia (two locations) at a capture rate of 1.99 individuals per 1,000 metre-squared mist net hours (m2net h-1). In 2015, repeat surveys at these four localities detected only seven animals with a capture rate of 0.81 individuals per 1,000 m2net h-1 (a capture rate reduction of 59%). However, in 2015 the species was also recorded at an additional three localities where it was not found in 1992, including the rediscovery of a population on Kolombangara Island. Considering all eight survey locations visited in 1992 and 2015, overall capture rates of this species still declined from 1.72 individuals per 1,000 m2net h-1 in 1992 to 1.48 individuals per 1,000 m2net h-1 in 2015 (a capture rate reduction of 17%). The population size is now estimated to possibly be ~400 (between 100 and 3,000).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:100-3000,400Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species appears to need a core range of mature lowland tropical moist forest containing large old trees. It usually flies below, rather than above, canopy level (Fisher and Tasker 1997). It appears to forage in old gardens and historical village sites with large fig, Ngali (Canarium sp.) and Cut Nut trees (Barringtonia edulis), close to primary tropical moist forest (Flannery 1995). Animals roost in small colonies in hollow trees, particularly figs with a diameter of over 1.5 m (Fisher and Tasker 1997). Parnaby (2002) estimated the generation length of this species to be between eight and ten years.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6.44

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This bat is locally hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat loss through logging operations and land clearance; it is also adversely affected by the conversion of land for large-scale agriculture (e.g, timber and oil palm plantations). It is particularly threatened by the removal of large roost trees (Parnaby 2002). It is vulnerable to, and continues to be threatened by local hunting as it occurs in accessible areas near coastal villages, and is easily caught (Fisher and Tasker 1997, T. Lavery pers. comm). However, it is not intensively hunted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pteralopex taki is not present in any legislatively protected areas. Protection of suitable lowland forest habitat is urgently needed to conserve this species.

Citation: Lavery, T.H. 2017. Pteralopex taki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T29473A22066155. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided