Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleutherodactylus goini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ELEUTHERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus goini
Species Authority: Schwartz, 1960
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus planirostris (Schwartz, 1965) subspecies goini
Taxonomic Notes: This species was elevated from subspecies status under Eleutherodactylus planirostris by Estrada and Hedges (1997a).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, its range is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in western Cuba.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Pinar del Río Province, in western Cuba. It has been recorded from sea level up to at least 700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky habitats and in the leaf-litter of moist forest, but has not been recorded outside forest habitat. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss due to agriculture and infrastructure development for human settlement and tourism, and agricultural pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Viñales, but most are in need of improved management and protection.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Luis Díaz 2004. Eleutherodactylus goini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided