Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eliurus grandidieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA NESOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Eliurus grandidieri
Species Authority: Carleton & Goodman, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Grandidier's Tuft-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Goodman, S. & Rakotondravony, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is known from widely dispersed localities in the eastern forest, and although there is forest loss taking place throughout its range, this is not believed to be sufficient to warrant the listing of this species in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is generally found in montane areas (though there are a few records outside of montane areas) of the northern highlands and the eastern portion of the central highlands as far south as Moralambo. The distribution was previously thought to be discontinuous (Carleton 2003); however, new sampling in appropriate habitats continues to reveal new localities. It occurs at elevations between 410 and 1,875 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can reach notably high densities in montane forest (Goodman and Carleton 1998; Carleton and Goodman 2000).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lowland to montane sclerophyllous forest. It is presumably a partly scansorial species. The females are presumed to give birth to up to three young. This species is forest dependent, and has not been captured outside of forest. May occur to just below the tree line, and has not been captured in alpine grasslands.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation of its habitat for conversion to cultivated land. There is good evidence that all Nesomyinae species (especially those found over 800 m) are susceptible to 100% mortality from plague from introduced rodents - these seem to be localized events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Anjanaharibe-Sud and Manongarivo Special Reserves and the Marojejy National Park.

Citation: Goodman, S. & Rakotondravony, D. 2008. Eliurus grandidieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided