Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia pulchella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia pulchella
Species Authority: Bauer, Whitaker & Sadlier, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Pretty Bavayia
French Bavayia élégant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Whittaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team), Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
Although it has a relatively restricted distribution and is subject to an array of potential threats, B. pulchella has been assessed as Near Threatened because the threats are not deemed severe enough to drive the species to extinction in a very short period of time (almost qualifies as threatened under criteria B1+2 and D2). Moreover, this species is locally abundant and can be found in disturbed areas, and so is unlikely to be undergoing drastic population declines at the moment. The area of potential contiguous habitat is extensive and has been poorly or not surveyed. Further research is recommended, as well as monitoring of its population and threats, which, if they increase in severity, could warrant a threatened category for B. pulchella.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Bavayia pulchella is endemic to New Caledonia. It has been recorded from only a small area of the main dividing range to the east of Bourail, Grande Terre. It is known from two localities about 6 km apart that may be part of one population, and are between 500-600 m above sea level (Bauer et al. 1998). These sites are right on the provincial boundary.

The extent of occurrence is estimated at approximately 12 km² and the area of occupancy at 2 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends. It is presumed to have suffered some reduction in extent as a result of habitat loss on the western slopes from wildfires and clearance for agriculture and at higher elevation from mining exploration. Still locally abundant at both known sites (Bauer et al. 1998), but searches elsewhere on the central ranges have failed to detect this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Specimens have been collected from maquis shrubland and the margin of forests and pastureland (Bauer et al. 1998). It also inhabits closed forest areas. This species is nocturnal and arboreal, foraging at night in the vegetation. It is not known whether it shelters by day in trees or on the ground.

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to B. pulchella is from wildfires reducing or destroying habitat, particularly at lower elevations on the western side of the range where it abuts ranch land. Habitat degradation from livestock and introduced ungulates is also an issue, again greatest on the western side. There is a risk that mining may occur on the range top (the area has been tracked in the past for nickel exploration). The invasive ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, which is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan 2000, 2001; Bauer and Sadlier 1993), is potentially a problem in closed humid forest habitat. Predation pressure from rodents and cats will be occurring throughout.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Not listed on CITES. Not protected in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Further research is needed into the distribution, habitat status, and threats to this species. As habitat degradation is impacting this restricted species, protected areas should be considered to help reduce the degree of threat. Monitoring is also necessary as if threats continue, significant declines may occur increasing the extinction risk of B. pulchella.

Citation: Whittaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M. 2010. Bavayia pulchella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T29453A9498431. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided