Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia exsuccida 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia exsuccida
Species Authority: Bauer, Whitaker & Sadlier, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Sclerophyll Bavayia
French Bavayia des Forêts Sclérophyll
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in the north at Rivière Nehoué and the Kaala massif are genetically divergent and may represent distinct taxa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Whittaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team), Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, extent and quality of its habitat, and probably in the number of mature individuals due to the effects of invasive species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia (Bauer et al. 1998). Bavayia exsuccida s.l. occurs in north-western Grande Terre and is known from five widely-scattered and highly localized populations between Rivière Nehoué and Presqu'ile de Pindaï. B. exsuccida s.s.  is present at the southern three of these locations: Tinip, Foret de Tiéa and Pindaï. Occurs at altitudes up to 240 m asl.

The extent of occurrence for B. exsuccida s.l. is approximately 1,350 km², whereas for B. exsuccida s.s. is approximately 900 km². The area of occupancy for B. exsuccida s.l. is less than 25 km², whereas for B. exsuccida s.s. is 15 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Upper elevation limit (metres):240
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for B. exsuccida, but it is assumed to have suffered substantial reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss associated with the clearance of the west coast sclerophyll forests for agriculture and by wildfires. As a consequence, the remaining populations are fragmented and patchy in occurrence. This species is not common at any location.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in sclerophyll forest (Tiéa and Pindaï), gallery forest (Nehoué), closed forest (Kaala and Tinip) and maquis shrubland (Tinip). It is nocturnal and arboreal. It shelters during the day in tree holes, beneath loose bark and under logs and stones, and forages at night on trunks, twigs and foliage.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to B. exsuccida is further habitat loss and fragmentation from clearance and wildfires. Habitat degradation from livestock and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) is also a concern, as is predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats). The introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata is present at all the locations where B. exsuccida has been recorded and is expected to have a serious impact (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). The highly invasive Asian gecko Hemidactylus frenatus is now present at all locations where B. exsuccida has been recorded and this aggressive competitor is expected to have a detrimental effect.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not listed on CITES. It is present in Foret de Tiéa, which has had livestock and wild ungulates removed to aid habitat recovery. Otherwise not present in any reserves and no further conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Surveys on this species and the decline in its habitat, as well as monitoring of the invasive fire ants should be undertaken. The Pindaï forest in which this species is found is one of the largest remaining patches of sclerophyll forest in New Caledonia and needs to be protected.

Citation: Whittaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M. 2010. Bavayia exsuccida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T29452A9498147. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided