Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Platymantis pygmaeus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Platymantis pygmaeus
Species Authority: Alcala, Brown and Diesmos, 1998
Synonym(s):
Platymantis pygmaea Alcala, Brown and Diesmos, 1998
Platymantis pygmaea Alcala, Brown & Diesmos, 1998
Taxonomic Notes: This species probably represents a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Luzon and Sibuyan in the Philippines.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the mountains of the Central Cordilleras and Sierra Madres, on northern Luzon Island, and on Sibuyan Island, in the Philippines. It ranges from 400-1,000m asl (R. Brown pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in many of the known localities.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits the forest floor litter of montane and lowland rainforests, and breeds by direct development. The males form calling aggregations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the loss of lowland rainforest due to small-scale logging and conversion to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a few protected areas, but there remains a need for improved protection of remaining forests in the Central Cordilleras and Sierra Madres on Luzon. As its species name suggests, this is one of the smallest frogs in the Philippines (as small as 15mm in snout-vent length), and so could represent an important flagship species for conservation efforts in the region. There is also a need for further taxonomic research to resolve what might be a species complex.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2004. Platymantis pygmaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T29450A9497800. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided