Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnocnema paranaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brachycephalidae

Scientific Name: Ischnocnema paranaensis (Langone and Segalla, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus paranaensis Langone and Segalla, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Magno Vicente Segalla, Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, near Pico Paraná, in the state of Paraná, Brazil, at 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from a single specimen collected in 1988, and there have been no records since, despite searches in 1999, 2001 and 2003 (Eterovick et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was found on sphagnum moss in montane savannah.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Tourism and fire could be threats to it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from Parque Estadual Pico do Paraná.

Citation: Magno Vicente Segalla, Débora Silvano. 2004. Ischnocnema paranaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T29425A9496209. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided