|Scientific Name:||Myotis csorbai|
|Species Authority:||Topál, 1997|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Myotis csorbai is distinct from M. longipes (Topál 1997, Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Csorba, G. & Thapa, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.|
This species is assessed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is endemic to Nepal. The type series is originating from four localities around Pokhara (Topál 1997, Csorba et al. 1999), where it has been recorded at elevations between 1,300-1,700 m asl. Specimens collected in different places in the Kathmandu Valley and stored in the collections of Royal Ontario Museum (Pearch 2011) and in the Hokkaido University Natural History Museum are also referable to this species (Csorba pers. comm).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The holotype and four more paratypes were collected from a colony of approximately 50-60 individuals (Csorba, pers. comm). Subsequent visits to the very same cave in 2008 and 2009 evidenced the presence of the species; in 2009 at least 15 flying individuals were observed (Thapa, pers. comm).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The species has been recorded from a cave surrounded by subtropical secondary forest; at other localities it was observed hunting above a river and occasionally the riverbank (Csorba et al. 1999).
|Generation Length (years):||5.8|
The habitat of this species is under threat from deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land for agricultural purposes and mining operations (T.K. Shrestha pers. comm. January 2002; Molur et al. 2002).
This species is not recorded from any protected areas. Surveys, ecological studies, population monitoring, habitat management and protection of the species are recommendations (Molur et al. 2002). There are public awareness campaigns and local conservation projects targeting the cave where the type series was collected (Thapa pers. comm).
|Citation:||Csorba, G. & Thapa, S. 2016. Myotis csorbai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T29420A22070788.Downloaded on 24 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|