Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana chitwanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Hylarana chitwanensis (Das, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Rana chitwanensis Das, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Tej Kumar Shrestha, Annemarie Ohler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Nepal. Reports from north-east India reflect a misidentification with Rana danielii. It is a lowland species occurring below 500m asl in the foothills of the Himalayan range. It probably occurs a little more widely, and can be expected to occur in India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nepal
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with terai grasslands, bushes and tropical Shorea forest in hilly areas. Specimens were collected by Das (1998) under logs in Shorea forest with scattered patches of short grass and bare earth. There is little information available concerning details of reproduction or larval habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss as a result of selective logging of forests and changes in water management regimes (such as dam construction).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The original collection of this species occurred in Royal Chitwan National Park (Das 1998).

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Tej Kumar Shrestha, Annemarie Ohler. 2004. Hylarana chitwanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T29419A9495838. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided