|Scientific Name:||Ebenavia maintimainty|
|Species Authority:||Nussbaum & Raxworthy, 1998|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Raxworthy, C.J., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A., Bora, P. & Ratsoavina, F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 2,604 km², it is known from only three locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat. Further research may reveal that it is more widespread, which would require a reassessment of its status.
This gecko is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from several localities in the southwest, at Tsimanampetsotsa (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1998), Efoetse (Raselimanana et al. 2005) and Itampolo (R. Nussbaum unpublished data) between sea level and 100 m asl. The known extent of occurrence is 2,604 km²; however, this lizard occurs in a poorly-surveyed area that is difficult to access, and may be more widespread than is currently recognized.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is an abundant species on limestone karst; declines in the availability of suitable habitat within its range suggest that populations are likely to be decreasing.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This gecko is a rock specialist in dry limestone spiny bush (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1998), where it is active at night on the ground and shelters under dead trees during the day (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1998). Its clutch size is probably a single egg (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1998).
|Major Threat(s):||Even though this species occurs in a national park it is likely to be threatened by fire and timber extraction for charcoal production.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Tsimanampetsotsa National Park, which protects most of the known population. More research is needed into this species' distribution, population trends and susceptibility to threats.|
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A., Bora, P. & Ratsoavina, F. 2011. Ebenavia maintimainty. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|