Euryoryzomys russatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Euryoryzomys russatus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Russet Rice Rat
Oryzomys intermedia (Leche, 1886)
Oryzomys intermedius (Leche, 1886) orth. error
Oryzomys kelloggi Avila-Pires, 1959
Oryzomys russatus (Wagner, 1848)
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This species includes Oryzomys intermedia and O. kelloggi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Percequillo, A., Weksler M., Langguth, A., Patterson, B., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in eastern Paraguay, southeastern Brazil (Bahia to Rio Grande do Sul states), and northeastern Argentina (as per Massoia 1975, Musser et al. 1998). (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be locally common or uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in gallery forest in Cerrado and subtropical lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by habitat destruction and fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Percequillo, A., Weksler M., Langguth, A., Patterson, B., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P. 2008. Euryoryzomys russatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T29405A9494456. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided